Interop is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Schedule Builder

View, browse, and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by pass type, track, and format. With this Schedule Builder, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the mobile app, once live. For your schedule to sync properly with the mobile app, be sure to login to Schedule Builder with the same email address you used to register for Interop 2019.

Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Please note that adding a session into your agenda does NOT guarantee you a seat to the session.

Monday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Industry Connections Breakfast

Moderators: Paul Dillmuth (US Department of Homeland Security), Eduardo Ruiz (Association of Schools & Programs of Public Health), Carl Shimbo (PwC)

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Monday | 9:00 am

Cybersecurity Crash Course - Day 1

Moderator: Tim Wilson

Speakers: Shawn Anderson (Microsoft), Katie Burnell (Dtex Systems), Robert LaMagna-Reiter (First National Technology Solutions), Maxine Holt (Ovum), Kelly Jackson Higgins (Dark Reading), Aurora Morales (Google), Emily Miller (Mocana), Josh Pearl (Mimecast), Bryan Van Den Heuvel (Arctic wolf), Mark Adams (Optiv)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

Deep Dive Packet Analysis Using Wireshark

Speaker: Mike Pennacchi (Network Protocol Specialists, LLC)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

DevOps Foundation Certification – Day 1

Moderator: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Speaker: DJ Schleen (DevOps Institute)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Summit

Diversity and Inclusion Management

Speakers: Nicole Sanchez (Vaya), Nadia Gathers (Vaya Consulting)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Workshop

GitHub and DevOps 101

Speaker: Robert Kratky (Red Hat)

Location: Antigua B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps, Cloud

Format: Workshop

IT Leadership Summit: Upgrade Your Career - Day 1

Moderator: Katy Tynan (Liteskip Consulting)

Speakers: Lance Bell (Intuit), Elizabeth Goueti (Avinu Consulting), Kathryn Brett Goldman (Cybermaniacs Ltd)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development

Format: Summit

Networking Summit: Automated Network Operations, in partnership with Network to Code – Day 1

Moderator: Jason Edelman (Network to Code, LLC)

Speakers: Jason Belk (Network to Code), Hank Preston (Cisco), Jere Julian (Network to Code), Daryn Johnson (Network to Code), Ken Celenza (Network to Code), Matt Oswalt (Juniper Networks), Ajay Chenampara (Red Hat), Samir Parikh (Intentionet), Ritesh Mukherjee (128 Technology)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Summit

Tactical Infosec: A Hands-on Guide from the Attacker's Perspective

Speaker: John Sawyer (IOActive, Inc.)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Workshop

Monday | 12:00 pm

Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Monday | 1:00 pm

Live Incident Response Simulation

Speaker: Justin Weissert (CrowdStrike)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Workshop

What's New in Wireless: Emerging Technology and Services

Speaker: Drew Lentz (Frontera Consulting)

Location: Antigua B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 7:00 am

5K Fun Run

Location: Mirage Lobby (by Mermaid)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

IDC Analyst Briefing and Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Audience: All

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Industry Connections Breakfast

Moderators: Carl Shimbo (PwC), Eduardo Ruiz (Association of Schools & Programs of Public Health), Paul Dillmuth (US Department of Homeland Security)

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 9:00 am

Artificial Intelligence: Past, Present, and Future (Presented by IEEE Computer Society and Technical Committee on Semantic Computing (TCSEM))

Speakers: Phillip Sheu (IEEE), David Ostrowski (Ford Motor Company), Matt Denesuk (Noodle.ai)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics

Format: Workshop

Cybersecurity Crash Course Day - 2

Speakers: Don Weber (Cutaway Security), Justin Weissert (CrowdStrike), Paul Kurtz (TruSTAR), John Pironti (IP Architects), Suzanne Widup (Verizon Business), Dave Lewis (Cisco, Duo Security), Fred Kwong (Delta Dental), Mark Mao (Troutman Sanders)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

DevOps Foundation Certification – Day 2

Moderator: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Speaker: DJ Schleen (DevOps Institute)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Summit

IT Leadership Summit: Upgrade Your Career - Day 2

Speakers: John O'Duinn (CivicActions), Nathaniel Jones (Bridging the Gaps), Dinneen Grably (Dinneen Communications LLC)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development

Format: Summit

Moving Quickly to AWS

Speaker: Ed Horley (HexaBuild)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Cloud, Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

Networking Summit: Automated Network Operations, in partnership with Network to Code – Day 2

Moderator: Peter Allocca

Speakers: Jason Edelman (Network to Code, LLC), Matt Davy (A Financial Service Company), Jeremy Stretch (DigitalOcean), Damien Garros (Roblox), Nick Russo (Cisco), Kirk Byers (Twin Bridges Technology), John Anderson (Network to Code), Ken Celenza (Network to Code), Claudia de Luna (Data Center, Networking & Automation), Jeremy Schulman (Major League Baseball)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Summit

Security Pro Summit

Moderator: Tim Wilson

Speakers: Doug Lhotka (IBM), Cindi Carter (Mede Analytics), Yaron Levi (Cloud Security Alliance), Shandon Lewis (Backward Logic), John Sawyer (IOActive, Inc.), Maxine Holt (Ovum), Derek Manky (Fortinet), Jessica Bair (Cisco Systems Inc.), Etan Lightstone (ShiftLeft), Jasdeep Singh (AT&T)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

The Right Way to Select Technology

Speaker: Tony Byrne (Real Story Group)

Location: Antigua B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Collaboration and Conversations: Building Trust and Succeeding Together

Speaker: Robert Cordova (Rob Cordova Consulting, LLC.)

Location: Antigua B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development, IT Strategy

Format: Workshop

The 25kW Challenge! A Workshop in Achievable Energy Reduction

Speaker: Kevin Kent (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 5:00 pm

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Interop HQ

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: General Event

Network Orchestration Hands-On Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: General Event

Passport To Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: General Event

Professional Headshots

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

TechFair

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 11:00 pm

Attendee Appreciation Night at Omnia

Location: Omnia - Caesars Palace

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 7:00 am

5K Fun Run

Location: Mirage Lobby (by Mermaid)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Yoga

Location: Bermuda B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Network Orchestration Hands-On Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Networking Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passport To Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Agile and DevOps Metrics to Deliver Better Applications Faster

Speaker: Amit Shah (Numerify)

Location: St Thomas B

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Application Management in the Age of DevOps

Speaker: JP Morgenthal (DXC Technology)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Architecting for Anarchy: Ensuring Network Stability and Security in a World of Cloud and Containers

Speaker: Lori MacVittie (F5 Networks)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Beyond Cybersecurity: Why, How, and What Do You Need to Know about Cyber Resilience?

Speaker: Michael Melore (IBM)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Budgeting for Operational Planning: A Practical Framework

Speaker: Matthew Williams (The University of Akron)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Building the Workforce of the Future

Moderator: Katy Tynan (Liteskip Consulting)

Panelists: Elke Leeds (Western Governors University), Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Speaker: Ester Frey (WeWork)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Seeing Through the Fog: Demystifying Machine Learning for Business

Speaker: Steven Mills (Boston Consulting Group)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Keynotes

Speakers: Renee Lahti (Hitachi Vantara), Beth Niblock (City of Detroit), Judd Williams (NCAA), Stacey Halota (Graham Holdings Company)

Location: Mirage C

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Keynote

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Network Orchestration Hands-on Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Networking Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passport To Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Achieving "Reasonable" Security You Can Defend Against Public and Legal Scrutiny

Speaker: John Pironti (IP Architects)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Conference Session

Adding Cybersecurity Services to Your Existing Sales (Presented by Winquest Cybersecurity)

Speaker: John Leitch (Winquest Cybersecurity)

Location: St Thomas A

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Finding Smart People: Reality vs. Tradition

Speakers: Russ White (Windswept Oaks), Denise Donohue (Cisco Systems)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Mastering Multiple Clouds

Moderator: Eric Hanselman (451 Research)

Panelist: Todd Anderson (GEP)

Speakers: Nancy Ridge (Telecom Brokers), Sonia Cuff (Microsoft)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Purple Team Tactics & Threat Intelligence Against Next-Generation Cyber Attacks (0-Day Inside) (Presented by eLearnSecurity)

Speaker: Donald Donzal (eLearnSecurity)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

The 5 Forces of Emerging Tech Convergence Shaping the Fourth Industrial Revolution

Speaker: Scott Likens (PwC)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Tickets Make Operations Work Unnecessarily Miserable

Speaker: Damon Edwards (Rundeck, Inc.)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Using Cloud Access Security Brokers to Stop SaaS Data Leaks

Speaker: Robert LaMagna-Reiter (First National Technology Solutions)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

An Introduction to Network Reliability Engineering

Speakers: Michael Kehoe (LinkedIn), Matthew Oswalt (Juniper Networks)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Can You Trust Your Autonomous and Intelligent Systems?

Speaker: Deborah Adleman (EY)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Is Artificial Intelligence Real or Is It Fake News?

Panelists: Samir Saluja (DeriveOne), Dharmesh GodHa (Advaiya), Erick Watson (Quantarium, LLC), Khadija Mustafa (Microsoft Corporation)

Speaker: Romi Mahajan (KKM Group)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Rethinking the IT Ops and Security Divide: New Approaches to Internet-Asset Lifecycle Management to Reduce Your Attack Surface (Presented by Expanse)

Speaker: Sam Curcuruto (Expanse)

Location: St Thomas A

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

St. Jude Uses Cloud Data Sharing Portals to Advance Cancer Research

Speaker: Edward Suh (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Standardize, Automate and Modernize with IBM Multicloud Platform (Presented by IBM)

Speaker: Jim Carey (IBM)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Statistical Analysis of Network Exposure

Speaker: John O'Neil (Edgewise Networks)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Which SD-WAN Is Right for You?

Speaker: Dharmraj Jhatakia (Happiest Minds Technologies Pvt Ltd)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

DevOps Meets Docs: Documentation as Code

Speaker: Robert Kratky (Red Hat)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Digital Workplace: The New 'Work Nucleus' (Presented by Kissflow)

Speaker: Neil Miller (Kissflow)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Distributed Teams as a Competitive Advantage

Speaker: John O'Duinn (CivicActions)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

How a Hospital Fights Opioid Abuse with Data Analytics

Speakers: Jennings Aske (New York Presbyterian Hospital), Shirley Golen (Splunk)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Public Cloud Performance: Which Is the Right Cloud Provider for Your Business?

Speaker: Archana Kesavan (ThousandEyes)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Remote Site Troubleshooting Headaches: IP Conflicts, Carrier Issues, etc. (Presented by Bigjar Systems)

Speaker: Jason C Mitchell (Bigjar Systems)

Location: St Thomas A

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

When (and When Not) to Use a Managed Security Service Provider

Speaker: Matthew Williams (The University of Akron)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Where the Wild Things Are: The AI & XR Convergence

Panelists: Cameron Kruse (Booz Allen Hamilton), Jarid Cottrell (Booz Allen Hamilton)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Cybersecurity Careers: Is There More Than IT?

Speaker: Angela Dogan (Lynx Technology Partners)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

DevOps in the Enterprise: Getting the Most Value

Speaker: Rosalind Radcliffe (IBM)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Harnessing the Power of RESTful APIs

Speaker: Mike Preston (Rubrik)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Measuring Real World Behavior of Distributed Teams

Speaker: Genetha Gray (Salesforce)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Not Your Mother's Cloud: Best Practices for the Enterprise Hybrid Cloud –On-Prem, Cloud, Containers, and Beyond

Speaker: Cody Hill (Platform9)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Understanding Deep Neural Networks

Speaker: James McCaffrey (Microsoft)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 5:30 pm

Industry Connections - Education

Moderator: Eduardo Ruiz (Association of Schools & Programs of Public Health)

Location: Antigua B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Industry Connections - Government

Moderator: Paul Dillmuth (US Department of Homeland Security)

Location: St Thomas A

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Industry Connections - Healthcare

Moderator: Carl Shimbo (PwC)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:30 pm

Interop Attendee Party

Location: Beer Park

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 11:00 pm

Unofficial After Party at 1 OAK

Location: 1 OAK - The Mirage

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 7:00 am

Yoga

Location: Bermuda B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 8:00 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Network Orchestration Hands-On Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Networking Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passport To Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Thursday | 9:00 am

Aligning Higher Education Pathways with the Skills and Credential Needs of Gig-producing Tech Companies (Presented by WGU)

Speaker: Elke Leeds (Western Governors University)

Location: St Thomas B

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

From NoOps to NewOps: Innovative Operations for New IT Systems

Speaker: Andi Mann (Splunk)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

How to Avoid Fainting from Cloud Bill Shock

Speaker: Sonia Cuff (Microsoft)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Navigating The IT Security Skills Shortage

Panelists: Angela Dogan (Lynx Technology Partners), Fred Kwong (Delta Dental), John Leitch (Winquest Cybersecurity)

Speaker: Tim Wilson

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

No CISO, No SOC, No Problem: Blocking Bigger Threats with Smaller Teams

Speakers: Ryan Berg (Alert Logic), Jason Thomas (Cole, Scott & Kissane)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Power to the People: Making Project Management Customer-Centric

Speaker: Charles Villanyi Bokor (The CERP Group)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Security and Management Implications of Moving to Multi-Cloud (Presented by 128 Technology)

Speaker: Erik Thoen (128 Technology)

Location: St Thomas A

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

The Future of Work: Technology, Machines, and Humans

Speaker: Neil Walker-Neveras (Deloitte Consulting LLP)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 10:00 am

Keynotes

Speakers: Brian McCarson (Internet of Things Group, Intel Corporation), Kathy Kountze (Eversource Energy), Michael Biltz (Accenture Technology Vision)

Location: Mirage C

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Keynote

Thursday | 11:30 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Network Orchestration Hands-On Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Networking Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: Special Event

Passport To Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Business Continuity Planning: Responding When Your Company Faces Disaster

Speaker: Noreen Ryan EWLP (First Logistics)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Security

Format: Conference Session

Compliance & Accountability at the Speed of Innovation

Speakers: Sara Peters (Dark Reading), Deborah Adleman (EY)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Conference Session

Open Source Software: Please Drink Responsibly

Speaker: Daniel Sauble (NPM)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Privacy and Data Governance (Complying with an Alphabet of Regulations)

Speaker: Brian Pezzillo (Howard & Howard)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics, Security

Format: Conference Session

The Next Frontier of Business Process Automation: AI Microservices

Speaker: Vikram Mahidhar (Genpact, Inc.)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Training for Risk to Reap the Reward: Engaging Tech Teams in Software Delivery

Speaker: Anders Wallgren (CloudBees)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 2:30 pm

A Library's Move to Cloud Expands Community Access

Speaker: Justin Bumbico (Columbus Metropolitan Library)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Building a New Foundation: Analytics in the Industrial Enterprise

Speaker: Mike Cuddy (Toromont Industries Ltd.)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Designing for Humans in the Digital Age

Speaker: Martha Cotton (Fjord)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Enhance IT Efficiencies and Security with Immutable Infrastructures

Speaker: Shane Gibson (RackN)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, DevOps

Format: Conference Session

SRE and DevOps Need Agile ITSM

Speaker: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

The Connected Future: Understanding Data Sources, IoT, and Securing It All

Speaker: Bill Kleyman (Switch)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics, Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 3:30 pm

AI-Driven Wireless

Speaker: Kevin Fenn (ThoughtWorks)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Containerization & Offloading: Streamlining Cloud/Data Center Environments

Speaker: Suresh Krishnan (Kaloom)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Establishing Institutional Trust By Leveraging Blockchain

Speaker: Shekar Atmakur (KPMG)

Location: Montego D

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Managing Happy Teams

Speaker: Tami Reiss (Justworks)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Zero Hour: The First 60 Minutes of a Cyber Crisis

Speaker: Oritse J Uku (CyberFuture Media)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 4:30 pm

Curing Cybersecuriphobia: Understanding and Mitigating Management's Fears

Speaker: John Leitch (Winquest Cybersecurity)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

DevSecOps, DevOps, and the Three Ways

Speaker: DJ Schleen (DevOps Institute)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Intelligent Infrastructure? Promises, Pitfalls, and Actions

Moderator: Romi Mahajan (KKM Group)

Panelist: Steven Salta (Agilsys)

Speakers: Erick Watson (Quantarium, LLC), Bill Jensen (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Mark Sullivan (Informatik Group)

Location: Montego C

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Massive Financial Mobile App Security Holes that Might Drive Customers to Hiding Cash Under Mattresses

Speaker: Alissa Knight (Aite Group)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Conference Session

Tackling Burnout in the IT Industry

Speaker: Sonia Cuff (Microsoft)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session