Schedule Builder

View, browse, and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by pass type, track, and format. With this Schedule Builder, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the mobile app, once live. For your schedule to sync properly with the mobile app, be sure to login to Schedule Builder with the same email address you used to register for Interop 2019.

Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Please note that adding a session into your agenda does NOT guarantee you a seat to the session.

Monday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Monday | 9:00 am

Cybersecurity Crash Course - Day 1

Moderator: Tim Wilson

Speakers: Shawn Anderson (Microsoft), Katie Burnell (Dtex Systems), Robert LaMagna-Reiter (First National Technology Solutions), Maxine Holt (Ovum), Kelly Jackson Higgins (Dark Reading), Aurora Morales (Google), James McCarthy (Arctic Wolf Networks), Emily Miller (Mocana), Josh Pearl (Mimecast)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

Deep Dive Packet Analysis Using Wireshark

Speaker: Mike Pennacchi (Network Protocol Specialists, LLC)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

DevOps Foundation Certification – Day 1

Moderator: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Speaker: DJ Schleen (CVS Health)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Summit

Diversity and Inclusion Management

Speakers: Nicole Sanchez (Vaya), Nadia Gathers (Vaya Consulting)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Workshop

GitHub and DevOps 101

Speaker: Robert Kratky (Red Hat)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps, Cloud

Format: Workshop

IT Leadership Summit: Upgrade Your Career - Day 1

Moderator: Katy Tynan (Liteskip Consulting)

Speakers: Lance Bell (Intuit), Elizabeth Goueti (Avinu Consulting), Kathryn Brett Goldman (Cybermaniacs Ltd)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development

Format: Summit

Networking Summit: Automated Network Operations, in partnership with Network to Code – Day 1

Moderator: Jason Edelman (Network to Code, LLC)

Speakers: Jason Belk (Network to Code), Hank Preston (Cisco), Jere Julian (Network to Code), Daryn Johnson (Network to Code), Ken Celenza (Network to Code), Matt Oswalt (Juniper Networks)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Summit

Tactical Infosec: A Hands-on Guide from the Attacker's Perspective

Speaker: John Sawyer (IOActive, Inc.)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Workshop

Monday | 12:00 pm

Lunch

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Monday | 1:00 pm

Live Incident Response Simulation

Speaker: Justin Weissert (CrowdStrike)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Workshop

Open Source in the Enterprise

Panelist: Duane O'Brien (Indeed.com)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 7:00 am

5K Fun Run

Location: Mirage Lobby

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

IDC Analyst Briefing and Breakfast

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Audience: All

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Tuesday | 9:00 am

Artificial Intelligence: Past, Present, and Future (Presented by IEEE Computer Society and Technical Committee on Semantic Computing (TCSEM))

Speakers: Phillip Sheu (IEEE), David Ostrowski (Ford Motor Company), Matt Denesuk (Noodle.ai)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Cybersecurity Crash Course Day - 2

Speakers: Don Weber (Cutaway Security), Justin Weissert (CrowdStrike), Paul Kurtz (TruSTAR), John Pironti (IP Architects), Suzanne Widup (Verizon Business), Dave Lewis (Cisco, Duo Security), Fred Kwong (Delta Dental), Mark Mao (Troutman Sanders)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

DevOps Foundation Certification – Day 2

Moderator: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Speaker: DJ Schleen (CVS Health)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Summit

Empowering IT: Driving Business Innovation and Alignment with Cloud and Data for Next-Gen Consumer Experiences (Presented by IBM)

Speaker: Anthony Karimi (Distribution Markets IBM)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Workshop

IT Leadership Summit: Upgrade Your Career - Day 2

Speakers: John O'Duinn (CivicActions), Nathaniel Jones (Bridging the Gaps), Dinneen Grably (Dinneen Communications LLC)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development

Format: Summit

Moving Quickly to AWS

Speaker: Ed Horley (HexaBuild)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Cloud, Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

Networking Summit: Automated Network Operations, in partnership with Network to Code – Day 2

Speakers: Jason Edelman (Network to Code, LLC), Matt Davy (VISA), Jeremy Stretch (DigitalOcean), Damien Garros (Roblox), Nick Russo (Cisco), Kirk Byers (Twin Bridges Technology), John Anderson (Network to Code), Ken Celenza (Network to Code), Claudia de Luna (Data Center, Networking & Automation), Jeremy Schulman (Major League Baseball)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Summit

Security Pro Summit

Moderator: Tim Wilson

Speakers: Doug Lhotka (IBM), Cindi Carter (Mede Analytics), Yaron Levi (Cloud Security Alliance), Chetan Conikee (ShiftLeft), Shandon Lewis (Backward Logic), John Sawyer (IOActive, Inc.), Maxine Holt (Ovum), Derek Manky (Fortinet), Jessica Bair (Cisco Systems Inc.)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Summit

The Right Way to Select Technology

Speaker: Tony Byrne (Real Story Group)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Lunch

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Collaboration and Conversations: Building Trust and Succeeding Together

Speaker: Robert Cordova (Rob Cordova Consulting, LLC.)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Professional Development, IT Strategy

Format: Workshop

What's New in Wireless: Emerging Technology and Services

Speaker: Drew Lentz (Frontera Consulting)

Pass type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Workshop

Tuesday | 5:00 pm

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Interop HQ

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: General Event

Network Orchestration Hands-on Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passport to Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: General Event

Professional Headshots

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

TechFair

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 11:00 pm

Attendee Appreciation Night at Omnia

Location: Omnia - Caesars Palace

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 7:00 am

5K Fun Run

Location: Mirage Lobby

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Yoga

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Networking Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passports to Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Application Management in the Age of DevOps

Speaker: JP Morgenthal (DXC Technology)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Architecting for Anarchy: Ensuring Network Stability and Security in a World of Cloud and Containers

Speaker: Lori MacVittie (F5 Networks)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Beyond Cybersecurity: Why, How, and What Do You Need to Know about Cyber Resilience?

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Budgeting for Operational Planning: A Practical Framework

Speaker: Matthew Williams (The University of Akron)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Building the Workforce of the Future

Moderator: Katy Tynan (Liteskip Consulting)

Panelist: Elke Leeds (Western Governors University)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Seeing Through the Fog: Demystifying Machine Learning for Business

Speaker: Steven Mills (Boston Consulting Group)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Keynote

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Keynote

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: Special Event

Network Orchestration Hands-on Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Networking Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passports to Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Achieving "Reasonable" Security You Can Defend Against Public and Legal Scrutiny

Speaker: John Pironti (IP Architects)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security

Format: Conference Session

Finding Smart People: Reality vs. Tradition

Speakers: Russ White (Windswept Oaks), Denise Donohue (Cisco Systems)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Mastering Multiple Clouds

Moderator: Eric Hanselman (451 Research)

Track/Topic: Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Panel: Is Intent-Based Networking Closer Than It Appears?

Moderator: Salvatore Salamone

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

The 5 Forces of Emerging Tech Convergence Shaping the Fourth Industrial Revolution

Speaker: Scott Likens (PwC)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Tickets Make Operations Work Unnecessarily Miserable

Speaker: Damon Edwards (Rundeck, Inc.)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Using Cloud Access Security Brokers to Stop SaaS Data Leaks

Speaker: Robert LaMagna-Reiter (First National Technology Solutions)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

An Introduction to Network Reliability Engineering

Speakers: Michael Kehoe (LinkedIn), Matthew Oswalt (Juniper Networks)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Can You Trust Your Autonomous and Intelligent Systems?

Speaker: Deborah Adleman (EY)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Is Artificial Intelligence Real or Is It Fake News?

Panelists: Dharmesh GodHa (Advaiya), Erick Watson (Quantarium, LLC)

Speakers: Romi Mahajan (KKM Group), Samir Saluja (DeriveOne)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Rethinking the IT Ops and Security Divide: New Approaches to Internet-Asset Lifecycle Management to Reduce Your Attack Surface (Presented by Expanse)

Speaker: Greg Toto (Expanse)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

St. Jude Uses Cloud Data Sharing Portals to Advance Cancer Research

Speaker: Edward Suh (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Standardize, Automate and Modernize with IBM Multicloud Platform (Presented by IBM)

Speaker: Jim Carey (IBM)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Statistical Analysis of Network Exposure

Speaker: John O'Neil (Edgewise Networks)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

The Connected Future: Understanding Data Sources, IoT, and Securing It All

Speaker: Bill Kleyman (Switch)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics, Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Which SD-WAN Is Right for You?

Speaker: Dharmraj Jhatakia (Happiest Minds Technologies Pvt Ltd)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

DevOps Meets Docs: Documentation as Code

Speaker: Robert Kratky (Red Hat)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Digital Workplace: The New 'Work Nucleus' (Presented by Kissflow)

Speaker: Neil Miller (Kissflow)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Distributed Teams as a Competitive Advantage

Speaker: John O'Duinn (CivicActions)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

How a Hospital Fights Opioid Abuse with Data Analytics

Speaker: Jennings Aske

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Public Cloud Performance: Which Is the Right Cloud Provider for Your Business?

Speaker: Archana Kesavan (ThousandEyes)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

When (and When Not) to Use a Managed Security Service Provider

Speaker: Matthew Williams (The University of Akron)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Where the Wild Things Are: The AI & XR Convergence

Panelists: Nirmal Mehta (Booz Allen Hamilton), Cameron Kruse (Booz Allen Hamilton)

Speaker: Munjeet Singh (Booz Allen)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Cybersecurity Careers: Is There More Than IT?

Speaker: Angela Dogan (Lynx Technology Partners)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

DevOps in the Enterprise: Getting the Most Value

Speaker: Rosalind Radcliffe (IBM)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Harnessing the power of RESTful APIs

Speaker: Mike Preston (Rubrik)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session

Measuring Real World Behavior of Distributed Teams

Speaker: Genetha Gray (Salesforce)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Understanding Deep Neural Networks

Speaker: James McCaffrey (Microsoft)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Data & Analytics

Format: Conference Session

Wednesday | 8:30 pm

Interop Attendee Party

Location: Beer Park

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 11:00 pm

Unofficial After Party at 1 OAK

Location: 1 OAK - The Mirage

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 7:00 am

Yoga

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 8:00 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Networking Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Passports to Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Thursday | 9:00 am

Aligning Higher Education Pathways with the Skills and Credential Needs of Gig-producing Tech Companies (Presented by WGU)

Speaker: Elke Leeds (Western Governors University)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Building a New Foundation: Analytics in the Industrial Enterprise

Speaker: Mike Cuddy (Toromont Industries Ltd.)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Data & Analytics, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

From NoOps to NewOps: Innovative Operations for New IT Systems

Speaker: Andi Mann (Splunk)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

How to Avoid Fainting from Cloud Bill Shock

Speaker: Sonia Cuff (Microsoft)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Cloud, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Navigating The IT Security Skills Shortage

Panelists: Angela Dogan (Lynx Technology Partners), Maxine Holt (Ovum)

Speaker: Tim Wilson

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

No CISO, No SOC, No Problem: Blocking Bigger Threats with Smaller Teams

Speakers: Jack Danahy (Barkly), Jason Thomas (Cole, Scott & Kissane)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Power to the People: Making Project Management Customer-Centric

Speaker: Charles Villanyi Bokor (The CERP Group)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Security and Management Implications of Moving to Multi-Cloud (Presented by 128 Technology)

Speaker: Erik Thoen (128 Technology)

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Vendor Tech Session

The Future of Work: Technology, Machines, and Humans

Speaker: Neil Walker-Neveras (Deloitte Consulting LLP)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 10:00 am

Keynote

Pass type: All Access, Conference, Summits & Workshops, TechFair

Format: Keynote

Thursday | 11:30 am

Ask The Experts

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: Special Event

Network Orchestration Hands-on Showcase

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Networking Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: Special Event

Passports to Prizes

Location: Business Hall

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Business Continuity Planning: Responding When Your Company Faces Disaster

Speaker: Noreen Ryan EWLP (First Logistics)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Security

Format: Conference Session

Not Your Mother's Cloud: Best Practices for the Enterprise Hybrid Cloud –On-Prem, Cloud, Containers, and Beyond

Speaker: Madhura Maskasky (Platform9)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Open Source Software: Please Drink Responsibly

Speaker: Daniel Sauble (NPM)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, DevOps

Format: Conference Session

The Next Frontier of Business Process Automation: AI Microservices

Speaker: Vikram Mahidhar (Genpact, Inc.)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Training for Risk to Reap the Reward: Engaging Tech Teams in Software Delivery

Speaker: Anders Wallgren (Electric Cloud)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 2:30 pm

A Library's Move to Cloud Expands Community Access

Speaker: Justin Bumbico (Columbus Metropolitan Library)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Designing for Humans in the Digital Age

Speaker: Martha Cotton (Fjord)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Enhance IT Efficiencies and Security with Immutable Infrastructures

Speaker: Shane Gibson (RackN)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, DevOps

Format: Conference Session

SRE and DevOps Need Agile ITSM

Speaker: Jayne Groll (DevOps Institute)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps, IT Strategy

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 3:30 pm

Containerization & Offloading: Streamlining Cloud/Data Center Environments

Speaker: Suresh Krishnan (Kaloom)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure, Cloud

Format: Conference Session

Establishing Institutional Trust By Leveraging Blockchain

Speaker: Shekar Atmakur (KPMG)

Track/Topic: Emerging Tech

Format: Conference Session

Managing Happy Teams

Speaker: Tami Reiss (Justworks)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Zero Hour: The First 60 Minutes of a Cyber Crisis

Speaker: Oritse J Uku (CyberFuture Media)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

Thursday | 4:30 pm

Curing Cybersecuriphobia: Understanding and Mitigating Management's Fears

Speaker: John Leitch (Winquest Cybersecurity)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Security, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

DevSecOps, DevOps, and the Three Ways

Speaker: DJ Schleen (CVS Health)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: DevOps

Format: Conference Session

Tackling Burnout in the IT Industry

Speaker: Sonia Cuff (Microsoft)

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: IT Strategy, Professional Development

Format: Conference Session

When Will 5G Be Ready For Prime Time

Pass type: All Access, Conference

Track/Topic: Infrastructure

Format: Conference Session