Monday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Monday | 9:00 am

AI Summit - Day 1

Speakers: Sam Charrington (Founder, CloudPulse Strategies), Siddha Ganju (Computer Vision Data Scientist, Deep Vision, Inc.), David Karandish (Founder & CEO, Ai Software), Kiran Vajapey (HCI Developer, Figure Eight)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

Build an IoT Solution with Stream Analytics

Speaker: Yung Chou (Independent IT Professional, -)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Cybersecurity Crash Course - Day 1

Speakers: Shawn Anderson (Chief Security Advisor, Microsoft), Katie Burnell (Insider Threat Analyst (EMEA), Dtex Systems), Jeff Crume (Distinguished Engineer, IT Security Architect, IBM Master Inventor, IBM), Gene Fredriksen (CISO, PCSU), Chris Eng (VP, Research, Veracode), Kelly Jackson Higgins (Executive Editor, Dark Reading), Brett Kelsey (VP & Chief Technology Strategist, McAfee), Jihad Nance (Customer Experience Sales Engineer, Mimecast), Sara Peters (Senior Editor, Dark Reading), Melanie Swan (Theorist, Purdue University), Tim Wilson (Editor in Chief, Dark Reading)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Security

Audience: Introductory

DevOps Foundation Certification Course - Day 1

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: DevOps

Audience: Introductory

IT Leadership Summit - Day 1

Speakers: Katy Tynan (Managing Director, Liteskip Consulting Group), Maureen Berkner Boyt (Founder, The Moxie Exchange Movement), Ester Frey (Senior Manager, Talent Acquisition, Amazon), Tom Rose (Principal, Leadership Edge Consulting), Eduardo Ruiz (Senior Director of Information Technology, Association of Schools and Programs of Public Health), Juliet Okafor (SVP, Global Security Solutions, Fortress Information Security), Fred Kwong (CISO, Delta Dental Plan Association)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Infrastructure as Code for Beginners

Speaker: Scott Lowe (Staff Field Engineer, Heptio)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Introductory

Introduction to Incident Response and Threat Hunting (Hands-On)

Speaker: John Sawyer (Associate Director of Services, IOActive, Inc.)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Navigating the Process of Innovation

Speaker: Robert Cordova (Owner, Rob Cordova Consulting, LLC.)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Network Transformation Summit Day 1 - Presented in Partnership with IDC

Speakers: Brandon Butler -- Event Emcee (Senior Research Analyst, Enterprise Networks, IDC), Luis Castillo (Global Network Engineering Manage, National Instuments), Denise Donohue (Network Architect, Chesapeake NetCraftsmen), Arpit Joshipura (General Manager, Networking & Orchestration, Linux Foundation), Amy Lewis (Director of Influence Marketing, VMware), Lori MacVittie (Principal Technical Evangelist, F5 Networks), Jordan Martin (Technical Architect, Core BTS; Cofounder, Network Collective), Radia Perlman (Fellow, Dell EMC), Aaron Sullivan (Chair, Open Compute Project Incubation Committee & Director of Hardware Engineering, Facebook), Jose Tellado (Fellow, Network Analytics, Hewlett Packard Enterprise)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Monday | 12:00 pm

Summits & Workshops Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Monday | 1:00 pm

Benchmarking Business Alignment & the New Goals of IT

Speaker: Kathryn Brett Goldman (Director, KBG Solutions Ltd)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Introduction to Machine Learning for Mere Mortals: Solving Common Business Problems with Data Science

Speaker: Jen Underwood (Founder & Principal Consultant, Impact Analytix, LLC)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Introductory

Offensive Operations: Penetration Testing and Red Team Ops (Hands-On)

Speaker: John Sawyer (Associate Director of Services, IOActive, Inc.)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

What's New in Wireless: Emerging Technology and Services

Speaker: Drew Lentz (Solutions Architect, Frontera Consulting)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Monday | 5:00 pm

Welcome Drinks

Location: Rotunda Courtyard

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 7:00 am

ITX #vFit Runs

Speaker: Eric Wright (Director, Technical Marketing and Technology Evangelist, Turbonomic / DiscoPosse.com)

Location: Mirage Lobby - Meet at the Mermaid

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Tuesday | 9:00 am

AI Summit - Day 2

Speakers: Sam Charrington (Founder, CloudPulse Strategies), Janakiram MSV (Analyst, Advisor, Architect, Janakiram & Associates), Jennifer Prendki (Head of Data Science, Atlassian), Friederike Schuur (Research Engineer, Cloudera Fast Forward Labs), Kiran Vajapey (HCI Developer, Figure Eight)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: All

Choosing a Cloud Architecture

Speakers: Douglas Schminke (Solutions Architect, Sungard Availability Services), Andy Stone (Senior Product Manager, Sungard Availability Services), Byron Watson (Solutions Architect, Sungard Availability Services)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: Introductory

Cybersecurity Crash Course - Day 2

Speakers: Andy Brandt (Independent Security Professional), Dinah Davis (Director of R&D, Arctic Wolf), Justin Fier (Director for Cyber Intelligence & Analytics, Darktrace), Paul Kurtz (Founder/CEO, TruSTAR), John McCumber (Director of Cybersecurity Advocacy, (ISC)2), Rob McGovern (Senior Technical Product Manager , LogRhythm), Sara Peters (Senior Editor, Dark Reading), John Pironti (President, IP Architects), Andy Schworer (Director, Incident Response, CrowdStrike), Jason Straight (Chief Privacy Officer/SVP Cyber Risk Solutions, UnitedLex), Suzanne Widup (Senior Analyst, Verizon Enterprise Solutions), Tim Wilson (Editor in Chief, Dark Reading)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Security

Audience: Introductory

Deep Dive Packet Analysis with Wireshark

Speaker: Mike Pennacchi (Owner, Network Protocol Specialists, LLC)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

DevOps Foundation Certification Course - Day 2

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: DevOps

Audience: Introductory

IT Leadership Summit - Day 2

Speakers: Katy Tynan (Managing Director, Liteskip Consulting Group), Jill Hinson (President, ChangeFusion), Claritza Abreu (Founder and CEO, LatInc)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Intro to Design Thinking

Speaker: Tania Anaissie (Lecturer and Experience Designer, Stanford d.school)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Network Transformation Summit Day 2 - Presented in Partnership with IDC

Speakers: Brandon Butler -- Event Emcee (Senior Research Analyst, Enterprise Networks, IDC), Martin Casado (General Partner, Andreessen Horowitz), Leslie Daigle (Principal, ThinkingCat Enterprises), Charlie Gero (CTO, Enterprise Division, Akamai), Brighten Godfrey (Co-Founder and CTO, Veriflow), Christos Kolias (Principal Research Scientist and Orange Expert, Orange Silicon Valley), Peyton Maynard-Koran (Senior Director - Worldwide Infrastructure, Whole Foods/Amazon), Chris McCain (Director Of Product Marketing, Networking & Security, VMware), Harry Moseley (CIO, Zoom)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

The Security Pro Summit

Speakers: Ron Gula (Founder, Gula Tech Adventures), Fred Kwong (CISO, Delta Dental Plan Association), Derek Manky (Global Security Strategist, Fortinet), Westley McDuffie (Security Evangelist, IBM), Rich Mogull (Analyst and CEO, Securosis), Sara Peters (Senior Editor, Dark Reading), Roselle Safran (Former SOC Chief at the White House), John Sawyer (Associate Director of Services, IOActive, Inc.), Eric Scales (Director of Security Consulting Services, Mandiant, a FireEye Company)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Summit

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Summits & Workshops Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Getting Started with Serverless

Speaker: Kassandra Perch (Developer Relations Engineer, IOpipe)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Summits & Workshops

Format: Workshop

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Tuesday | 5:00 pm

IoT Demo Showcase

Location: IoT Demo Showcase - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Opening Night Block Party

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 7:00 am

ITX #vFit Runs

Speaker: Eric Wright (Director, Technical Marketing and Technology Evangelist, Turbonomic / DiscoPosse.com)

Location: Mirage Lobby - Meet at the Mermaid

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Morning Yoga

Speaker: Jennifer Huber (Yoga Instructor)

Location: St. Croix Patio

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 7:15 am

IDC Analyst Briefing and Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Conference Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Wednesday | 8:30 am

Demystifying Deep Learning: Building Your First Artificial Neural Network

Speaker: Janakiram MSV (Analyst, Advisor, Architect, Janakiram & Associates)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

Wednesday | 9:00 am

5 Components of IT Security Hygiene

Speaker: John Pironti (President, IP Architects)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Container Concepts Explained in Plain Language

Speaker: Scott Lowe (Staff Field Engineer, Heptio)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Introductory

DevOps Today: What Does It Mean to You

Speaker: Rosalind Radcliffe (Distinguished Engineer, IBM)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: Introductory

Growth Mindset and the Psychology of Digital Transformation (Presented by VMware)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris McCain (Director Of Product Marketing, Networking & Security, VMware)

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: All

Harmonizing Business and IT: Data as the Driver

Speaker: Romi Mahajan (Director, Blueprint)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Identity is Changing: The Rise of Self-Sovereign Identity Infrastructure Using Blockchain

Speaker: Kaliya Young (Founder, Identity Woman; Internet Identity Workshop)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: Advanced

Leading through Uncertainty: Three Points of Success

Speaker: Tom Rose (Principal, Leadership Edge Consulting)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Technology Complexity & High Stakes

Speaker: John O'Duinn (Founder, Release Mechanix, LLC)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: All

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Wednesday Keynotes

Speakers: Aubrey Blanche (Global Head of Diversity & Inclusion, Atlassian), Beth Niblock (CIO, City of Detroit), Brigid Tabour (Principal, IT Advisory, Digital and Emerging Technology, Ernst & Young), Heather Doshay (VP, People, Rainforest QA), Jennifer Pahlka (Founder and Executive Director, Code for America), Nicole Sanchez (CEO and Founder, Vaya), Peyton Maynard-Koran (Senior Director - Worldwide Infrastructure, Whole Foods/Amazon)

Location: Mirage Events Center C

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Keynote

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Business Hall Open

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Conference Attendee Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

IoT Demo Showcase

Location: IoT Demo Showcase - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Case Study: Cracking the Code for Automotive IoT

Speaker: Walter Buga (Director of Connected Vehicles, Intel Corp. & Wind River Systems)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Ask the Experts

Speakers: Eric Wright (Director, Technical Marketing and Technology Evangelist, Turbonomic / DiscoPosse.com), Tom Rose (Principal, Leadership Edge Consulting), Genetha Gray (Data Scientist, Intel), Rob Hirschfeld (CEO, rackn.com), Kenneth Hui (Technical Marketing Engineer, Rubrik)

Location: Booth 619 - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Use DNS for Easy Code Deployments (Presented by NS1)

Sponsor Speaker: Devin Bernosky (Manager, Solutions Engineering, NS1)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: All

Wednesday | 12:20 pm

Rethink Networking (Presented by 128 Technology)

Sponsor Speaker: Ritesh Mukherjee (Director of Product Management, 128 Technology)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Just What You Need to Know About Compliance for your IoT Cloud Platform

Speakers: Aaron Wilson (Co-Founder, ScaleSec), Marsha Wilson (Co-Founder, ScaleSec)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 12:40 pm

Tackling the Risks of Open Source Security: 5 Things You Need to Know (Presented by WhiteSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Azi Cohen (Co-Founder and General Manager, WhiteSource)

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: All

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

DevOps vs SRE vs Cloud Native

Speaker: Rob Hirschfeld (CEO, rackn.com)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Fileless Attacks: The Scariest Exploits That Don’t Use Malware

Speaker: Vincent Weafer (Chief Operations Officer and Head of Research, TriagingX)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Finding Actionable Insights in Enterprise Data

Speaker: Andi Mann (Chief Technology Advocate, Splunk)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

How I Learned to Love Polyglot Systems (and Stopped Rebuilding Things from Scratch)

Speaker: Joseph Emison (CTO, BuildFax)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

How to Safely Integrate Connected Devices into Your Network

Speaker: Ofer Amitai (CEO and Founder, Portnox)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Hybrid Cloud Success & Failure: Use Cases & Technology Options

Speaker: Camberley Bates (Managing Director and Analyst, Evaluator Group)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: Intermediate

Kickstarting Digital Transformation in Government

Speaker: Jonathan Feldman (CIO, City of Asheville)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: All

Pro Tips: Solving Critical Application Issues in Seconds (Presented by Accedian)

Sponsor Speaker: Boris Rogier (VP Product Management, Accedian)

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: All

Take a New Look at 3-Phase Power Distribution (Presented by Server Technology)

Sponsor Speaker: Travis Irons (Director of Engineering, Server Technology)

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Understanding Kubernetes

Speaker: Brian Gracely (Director Product Strategy - OpenShift, Red Hat)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

Wednesday | 1:20 pm

Redefine the IT Value Life Cycle (Presented by CXtec)

Sponsor Speaker: Peter Belyea (President and Chief Executive Officer, CXtec)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

IoT on the Edge: Harnessing Mobile Edge Computing & Networking to Power the Next Generation of IoT Solutions

Speaker: Christos Kolias (Principal Research Scientist and Orange Expert, Orange Silicon Valley)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 1:40 pm

What’s New with vSphere? (Presented by VMware)

Sponsor Speaker: Shubha Kumbadakone (Sr. Product Marketing Manager, VMware)

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Another Day, Another Data Breach: How the Collection of Data and Metadata Present Cybersecurity Risks

Speaker: Amelia Estwick (Program Manager, National Cybersecurity Institute at Excelsior College)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Bringing Intelligence to Edge Computing Through Machine Learning

Speaker: Janakiram MSV (Analyst, Advisor, Architect, Janakiram & Associates)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Advanced

Building the Infrastructure for the Next Decade of Technology Innovation

Speakers: Tim Dixon (CEO, InterOptic), Scott Lowe (Staff Field Engineer, Heptio), Keith Townsend (Founder, The CTO Advisor), Kaliya Young (Founder, Identity Woman; Internet Identity Workshop)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Quit Wasting Time: Case Studies in Production Machine Learning (Presented by Dataiku)

Sponsor Speaker: Kenneth Sanford ( Lead Analytics Architect, Dataiku)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Take the Chance on Me: A Story of Mentorship, Resiliency and Diversity

Speaker: Claritza Abreu (Founder and CEO, LatInc)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

The 6 Core Components of IoT -- And How to Secure It All

Speaker: Bill Kleyman (CTO, MTM Technologies)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Introductory

The Role of DevOps in Application Security

Speaker: Rob Whiteley (Chief Marketing Officer, NGINX)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Why Service-Centric is the New Software-Defined (Presented by 128 Technology)

Sponsor Speaker: Andy Ory (CEO, 128 Technology)

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

Beyond Chatbots: Using AI-Bots to Secure IoT Applications and Devices

Speaker: Tom Caldwell (Sr. Director of Engineering, Webroot)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 2:20 pm

NBASE-T in the Real World: Solving Your Problems Now (Presented by NBASE-T Alliance)

Sponsor Speaker: Peter Jones (Chairman, NBASE-T Alliance)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 2:40 pm

Hybrid Cloud: What Is It? How To Secure It? (Presented by Imperva)

Sponsor Speaker: Drew Schuil (Vice President, Global Product Strategy, Imperva)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Beware! Data Center Limits Fast Approaching

Speaker: Tim Dixon (CEO, InterOptic)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

Case Study: Improving Lives with IoT

Speaker: Thomas Brady (UI Engineer/Product Designer, Visa)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Cloud 2025: What Will the Future Look Like?

Speakers: Courtney Christensen (Backend Web Developer, Linden Lab), Brian Gracely (Director Product Strategy - OpenShift, Red Hat), Ben Kepes (Principal, Diversity Limited), Janakiram MSV (Analyst, Advisor, Architect, Janakiram & Associates), Cathryn Valladares (Director of Engineering, Nextiva)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: Introductory

Complimentary Professional Headshots

Location: Interop ITX HQ - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Drive-Thru Analytics: Dangers of the Smart Cloud

Speaker: Scott Robinson (Director of Business Intelligence, Lucina Health)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

Fixing the Leaky Talent Pipeline

Speaker: Katy Tynan (Managing Director, Liteskip Consulting Group)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Audience: All

How IT Can Engage Procurement to Help Drive Digital Transformation (Presented by GEP)

Sponsor Speaker: Patrick Akpaette (Procurement Solutions Team, GEP)

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: All

Immutable Deployments: Taking Physical Infrastructure from Automation to Autonomy

Speaker: Greg Althaus (CTO, RackN)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Advanced

Swinging the Pendulum: Balancing the Packaged Software Portfolio with Custom Development

Speaker: Jeff Stovall (CIO, City of Charlotte, NC)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: Intermediate

The Next Wave of Reliability Engineering

Speaker: Michael Kehoe (Staff Site Reliability Engineer, LinkedIn)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Advanced

The Procrastinator’s Guide to GDPR Compliance

Speaker: Lorne Joseph (Managing Consultant, eGRC.COM)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

VMware vSAN: The Hyper-Converged Infrastructure Leader (Presented by VMware)

Sponsor Speaker: Jase McCarty (Staff Technical Marketing Architect, VMware)

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 3:20 pm

Consolidate Your Data Center Network Services With Network Functions Platforms (Presented by Array Networks)

Sponsor Speaker: Milind Kulkarni (Senior Director of Product Management, Array Networks)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 3:40 pm

Small Businesses, Big Threats: Protecting your Small and Medium Business Against Malware, Ransomware, Exploits and More (Presented by Barkly)

Sponsor Speaker: Mike Parker (Director of Customer Success, Barkly)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Security

Audience: All

Wednesday | 3:45 pm

Unlocking Innovation and Addressing Business Pain Points with IoT and Advanced Analytics

Speaker: Diana Phillips (Cloud Solution Architect, Microsoft)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Bringing Alexa & Waze to Government Digital Transformation

Speakers: Lori Bush (Mayor Pro Tem at Town of Cary; Technical Lead at [email protected]), Nicole Raimundo (CIO, Town of Cary)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: Intermediate

Cloud Connectivity: Navigating Network Complexity

Speaker: Eyvonne Sharp (Network Architect, Network Collective)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: Advanced

Design Patterns for Efficient DevOps Processes

Speakers: Rebecca Fitzhugh (Technical Marketing Engineer, Rubrik), Byron Schaller (Principal Architect, RoundTower Technologies)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: Intermediate

Easy as Pie (Charts): Embedding User-Centered Data Visualizations

Speaker: Rachel Porter (Web Development Specialist, Association of Schools and Programs of Public Health (ASPPH))

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

High-Impact Automation Strategies for SOC Investigations (Presented by ExtraHop Networks)

Sponsor Speaker: Barbara Kay (Senior Director, Product Marketing - Security, ExtraHop Networks)

Location: St. Croix A

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Vendor Tech Session

Track: Security

Audience: All

How Linden Lab Built a Virtual World in AWS

Speaker: Courtney Christensen (Backend Web Developer, Linden Lab)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: All

Navigating Key Challenges Across IT and InfoSec Silos

Speaker: Juliet Okafor (SVP, Global Security Solutions, Fortress Information Security)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: All

Predicting Customer Tickets: AI in ITOps (Presented by Loom Systems)

Sponsor Speaker: Gabby Menachem (CEO and Co-founder, Loom Systems)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: Intermediate

The Perils of Accidental Culture: How to Create The Right Culture for Your Team

Speakers: Joseph Eng (CIO, TravelClick), Jill Hinson (President, ChangeFusion)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Wednesday | 4:40 pm

Meeting Tomorrow's Network Demands on Today's Budget (Presented by Uplogix)

Sponsor Speaker: Eric Weiss (Vice President, Customer Success & Sales, Uplogix)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Infrastructure

Audience: All

Wednesday | 4:45 pm

IoT on the Brain: A Healthcare Case Study In Using M2M IoT to Maintan Clinical Availability of Machines Used to Treat Cancer and Brain Disorders

Speaker: John Bremner (Senior Product Manager IoT & Medical Devices, Elekta AB)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Wednesday | 4:50 pm

Business Hall Booth Crawl

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:30 pm

Official Interop ITX Party

Location: Brooklyn Bowl Las Vegas

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 11:00 pm

Unofficial After Party at 1OAK

Location: 1OAK Nightclub

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 7:00 am

Morning Yoga

Speaker: Jennifer Huber (Yoga Instructor)

Location: St. Croix Patio

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 8:00 am

Conference Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Thursday | 8:30 am

Turn Your Raspberry Pis into Remote WiFi and Wired Monitoring Sensors

Speaker: Stefano Gridelli (CEO, NetBeez, Inc.)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

Thursday | 9:00 am

Applications at Scale: How to Email, Text, and Push the World

Speaker: Greg Foster (Software Engineer, Airbnb)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Creating a Path to Data-Driven Smart Cities

Speaker: Beth Blauer (Executive Director, Johns Hopkins University Center for Government Excellence)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Drowning in IoT Data: Why Adaptive Diagnostics is the Difference Between Sinking and Swimming

Speaker: Dave McCarthy (Senior Director, Products, Bsquare)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

Need to Change? Harness Your Culture!

Speaker: Kathryn Brett Goldman (Director, KBG Solutions Ltd)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Ops Happens: Improving Incident Response Using DevOps and SRE Practices

Speaker: Damon Edwards (Founder, Rundeck, Inc)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: Intermediate

Tips and Tricks for Easier Enterprise Encryption

Speaker: Ali Pabrai (CEO, ecfirst)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: Introductory

What You Need to Know to Secure Your Public Cloud Footprint

Speaker: Kenneth Hui (Technical Marketing Engineer, Rubrik)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Thursday | 10:00 am

Thursday Keynotes

Speakers: Joe Barkai (Consultant, Speaker, Author and Blogger), Sam Ramji (VP, Product Development, Google Cloud Platform), Zulkifar Ramzan (CTO, RSA)

Location: Mirage Events Center C

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Keynote

Thursday | 11:30 am

Business Hall Open

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Complimentary Professional Headshots

Location: Interop ITX HQ - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: General Event

Conference Attendee Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

IoT Demo Showcase

Location: IoT Demo Showcase - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 11:45 am

Case Study: IoT Security Solution Keeps Kids Safe

Speaker: Carl Nerup (Co-Founder, Cog Systems)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Ask the Experts

Speakers: Drew Lentz (Solutions Architect, Frontera Consulting), Eric Wright (Director, Technical Marketing and Technology Evangelist, Turbonomic / DiscoPosse.com), Pierre DeBois (Founder, Zimana), Joseph Emison (CTO, BuildFax), Jere Julian (Extensibility Engineer, Arista Networks)

Location: Booth 619 - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Shock and Awe at the Hacker’s Rubicon (Presented by Winquest Cybersecurity Services)

Sponsor Speaker: John Leitch (President & CEO, Winquest Cybersecurity Services)

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Interop ITX Theater Session

Track: Security

Audience: All

Thursday | 12:20 pm

Best of Interop ITX Awards

Location: Interop ITX Theater

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 12:30 pm

Open Q&A on IoT and its Impact to your Business

Speaker: Joe Barkai (Consultant, Speaker, Author and Blogger)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Can't Touch This: Managing Invisible Composable Infrastructure

Speaker: Andi Mann (Chief Technology Advocate, Splunk)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Composable Infrastructure - What It Means for Your Data Center

Speaker: Tom Lyon (Chief Scientist, DriveScale, Inc.)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

DDoS Readiness in the Age of IoT Botnets & Ransomworms

Speaker: Sean Tierney (Director of Cyber Intelligence, Infoblox)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Five Reasons You Want More Women Working in Government IT

Speaker: Lisa Abeyta (Founder & CEO, APPCityLife)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: All

From What to How: Getting Started and Making Progress with DevOps

Speakers: Damon Edwards (Founder, Rundeck, Inc), Jayne Groll (CEO, DevOps Institute), Rob Hirschfeld (CEO, rackn.com), Mandy Hubbard (Software Engineer/QA Architect, CS Disco)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: All

The Full Stack Journey: A Career Perspective

Speaker: Scott Lowe (Staff Field Engineer, Heptio)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: All

Understanding Deep Neural Networks

Speaker: James McCaffrey (Research, Microsoft)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: All

Using IoT and Cognitive Services to Provide a Personalized Experience

Speaker: Cesar Cervantes (Software Developer, HCL Technologies)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Thursday | 1:15 pm

Achieving Business Outcomes for IoT: Orchestrating the Integration of Device Data, Applications and People

Speaker: Ed Wiggins (Global Director, System Integrators, Boomi Inc/Dell)

Location: IoT Theater - Business Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: IoT Theater Session

Thursday | 2:00 pm

AI for DevOps – Using Metrics, KPIs, and Analytics to Drive Continuous Improvement

Speaker: Andi Mann (Chief Technology Advocate, Splunk)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: Advanced

Cloud Native: Why Do Technologists Make It So Unnecessarily Complex?

Speaker: JP Morgenthal (CTO, Application Services, DXC.Technology)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: Intermediate

Making Smart Cities Even Smarter

Speaker: Karen Jackson (Former Secretary of Technology, Commonwealth of Virginia)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: All

Resilient Leadership

Speaker: Eduardo Ruiz (Senior Director of Information Technology, Association of Schools and Programs of Public Health)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

The Future of Data Jobs: Innovation, Security, Automation and the Cloud

Speakers: Genetha Gray (Data Scientist, Intel), Karen Lopez (Senior Project Manager and Architect, InfoAdvisors), James McCaffrey (Research, Microsoft), Kim Schmidt (President & CEO, DataLeader)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Audience: All

There is No "Breach" Until Your Lawyer Says There Is

Speaker: Nolan Goldberg (Senior Counsel, Proskauer)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Turning Code into Change Control

Speaker: Brett Johnson (Senior Consultant, VMware)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Advanced

Thursday | 3:00 pm

2019 Cybersecurity Forecast: What to Watch for and How to Prepare

Speakers: Gary Sloper (Head of Global Sales Engineering & Customer Success, Edge Cloud, Oracle + Dyn), Tim Wilson (Editor in Chief, Dark Reading)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: All

An Anatomy of UEBA for Practical Insider Threat Detection

Speaker: Derek Lin (Chief Data Scientist, Exabeam)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Audience: Intermediate

Breaking Out of the Cloud Providers' Walled Gardens

Speaker: Brian Redbeard (Chief Architect, CoreOS)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Everyone Should be a Scientist

Speaker: Tami Reiss (Product Leader, Justworks)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

Location, Location, Location: Why It Matters Where Your Workload Lives

Speakers: Jason Carolan (Chief Cloud Officer, Peak 10 + ViaWest), Seth Patterson (Executive Director, Client Architecture, Peak 10 + ViaWest)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

The CIO's Transition to the Chief Influence Officer

Speaker: David Chou (Chief Information & Digital Officer, Children’s Mercy Kansas City)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

The Impassable Last Mile of Continuous Delivery

Speakers: Mandy Hubbard (Software Engineer/QA Architect, CS Disco), Patrick Hubbard (Head Geek, SolarWinds)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: Intermediate

Tracking Ransomware: Using Behavior to Find New Threats

Speaker: Jessica Bair (Senior Manager, Advanced Threat Solutions, Cisco)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Thursday | 4:00 pm

Cloud Security & Budget Constraints

Speaker: Robert LaMagna-Reiter (Sr. Director, Information Security, First National Technology Solutions)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

DevOps and ChatOps in the Enterprise

Speaker: Anders Wallgren (CTO, Electric Cloud)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Developing an Infrastructure for the Modern Enterprise

Speaker: Will Hughs (Head of Fixed & Unified Communications, Vodafone Americas)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Saving Your Bacon with the Cloud When Your Data Center is On Fire

Speaker: Kenneth Hui (Technical Marketing Engineer, Rubrik)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

The Government Concierge: How AI Chatbots Make Governments More Accessible and Efficient

Speaker: Bratton Riley (Founder and CEO, Citibot, Inc)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Audience: Introductory

What Talent Management Could Have in Common with Personalized Healthcare

Speaker: Genetha Gray (Data Scientist, Intel)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Audience: All

Thursday | 10:30 pm

Attendee Appreciation Night at OMNIA Terrace

Location: OMNIA at Caesars Palace

Pass Type: All Access, Business Hall, Conference, Summits & Workshops

Format: Special Event

Friday | 8:00 am

Conference Attendee Breakfast

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event

Friday | 9:00 am

Building a Kubernetes Cluster and Pipeline in the Amazon Cloud

Speaker: Oleg Chunikhin (CTO, Kublr)

Location: Montego C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Hands-On Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Advanced

Cyberattacks and Cybertheft: Legal Obligations and Mitigation Strategies

Speaker: Stewart D. Roll (Principal, Climaco, Lefkowitz, Peca, Wilcox & Garofoli Co., LPA)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

Look Before You Leap to Maximize Your Impact as a New Manager

Speaker: Dwayne Price (AVP & Technical Solutions Manager, T. Rowe Price)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Audience: All

Modern Skills for IT Professionals

Speaker: Jayne Groll (CEO, DevOps Institute)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Audience: Intermediate

Native Parallel Graphs: The Next Stage in Graph Database Evolution

Speaker: Yu Xu (Co-founder and CEO , TigerGraph)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Conference Journey: Business/Data Analyst

Audience: Intermediate

Quantum Computing for Machine Learning

Speaker: Ajay Malik (CTO, Lunera)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: Introductory

Surviving Address Exhaustion: How to Navigate the IPv4 Market Successfully

Speakers: Janine Goodman (Vice President, Avenue4 LLC), Marc Lindsey (President, Avenue4 LLC)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Intermediate

Those APTs You're So Worried About Are Mobile, Too

Speaker: Mike Murray (Vice President, Security Intelligence, Lookout)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: Intermediate

Friday | 10:00 am

Distributed Teams as a Competitive Advantage

Speaker: John O'Duinn (Founder, Release Mechanix, LLC)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

Future Technologies for Physical Security

Speaker: John Carter (Founder, President, and CTO, ReconaSense)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: Intermediate

Future-Proofing Your Cloud Strategy

Speaker: Raji Arasu (SVP of CTO Development, Intuit)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Conference Journey: IT Manager/Executive

Audience: Intermediate

Metrics Are Not Enough: Monitoring Apache Kafka

Speaker: Gwen Shapira (System Architect, Confluent)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Software Developer/Engineer

Audience: Intermediate

Using the Public Cloud as Your Global Enterprise WAN

Speaker: Dane Jackson (Network Team Lead, Hyatt Hotels Corporation)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Architect

Audience: Intermediate

Why Data is Central to Continuous Delivery and Integration Success

Speaker: Kellyn Pot’Vin-Gorman (Technical Intelligence Manager, Delphix)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Win Big by Starting Small: DevOps, Agile and Modular Contracting

Speaker: Mark Headd (Innovation Specialist, TTS Office of Acquisition, U.S. General Services Administration)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Friday | 11:00 am

AI/ML Your Apps & Business Processes

Speaker: Kim Schmidt (President & CEO, DataLeader)

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Data & Analytics

Achieving Rapid Product Innovation with Lean Techniques and DevOps

Speaker: Greg Newton (Vice President, Technology, Asurion)

Location: Grand Ballroom G

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: DevOps

Conference Journey: Business Leader

Audience: All

Cloud-to-Ground Continuous Deployment: Any Code to Any Device Anywhere

Speakers: Patrick Hubbard (Head Geek, SolarWinds), Mandy Hubbard (Software Engineer/QA Architect, CS Disco)

Location: St. Thomas

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Cloud

Audience: Advanced

Organizational Change Management for Digital Services in Government: What Works and What Doesn’t

Speaker: Carrie Bishop (Chief Digital Services Officer, City and County of San Francisco)

Location: Jamaica

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Government

Patterns for Improving Network Automation

Speaker: Jere Julian (Extensibility Engineer, Arista Networks)

Location: Grand Ballroom F

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Infrastructure

Conference Journey: IT Operations

Audience: Advanced

The Security Skills Shortage Fallacy

Speakers: Deidre Diamond (Founder and CEO, CyberSN), Drew Fearson (COO, NinjaJobs), Jennifer Sunshine Steffens (Chief Executive Officer, IOActive)

Location: Grand Ballroom E

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Security

Audience: All

Why Are Soft Skills So Hard?

Speaker: Dawn Parzych (Director, Catchpoint)

Location: Montego D

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: Conference Session

Track: Leadership & Professional Development

Audience: All

Friday | 11:50 am

Conference Attendee Lunch

Location: Grand Ballroom A

Pass Type: All Access, Conference

Format: General Event